Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Qlaims uses and protects any information that you give Qlaims when you use this our QlaimTrak services, its website and associated applications.

Qlaims is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Qlaims may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st September 2019.

Who we are

Qlaims Limited (“Qlaims”, “We”, “us”) is a private limited company registered in England and Wales (Company Number). We are the data controller in respect of the information covered by this Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy is applicable to our services.

What we collect
We collect the following information:

If you opt not to provide the information we require, it is most likely that we will not be able to provide you with the services.

If you opt not to provide the information we require, it is most likely that we will not be able to provide you with the services.

How we collect your data

When using our website, registering, activating, using our services or making a claim, or engage with us, you provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect and process the data when you:

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular any or all of the following reasons:

You have the right, at any time, to amend or withdraw your preferences.

How we store your data

Our Company will keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with legal, regulatory or internal policy requirements. By way of example:

By way of note, you are able to change your preferences and unsubscribe from e-mail updates at any time by following the link in the email, or contact us directly

How we share your data

To fulfil the purposes for which personal data is processed, we may share personal data with a range of individuals, external companies and other organisations.

Any disclosures of personal data are made using the minimum personal data necessary for the specific purpose and circumstances. Information is only shared with third party organisations where deemed necessary to fulfil the services describer above or where you have consented to the disclosure of your personal data to such persons.

We may obtain and share personal data on a regular and ongoing basis with a limited number of organisations, which may include but is not limited to:

Transferring your Data outside the EEA

The personal data we collect from you may be processed in (including accessed in or stored in) a country or territory outside the EEA, which may not enforce the same level of protection by law or regulation. To safeguard your data, we put in place contractual obligations with third parties, to define technical and organisational measures to provide appropriate protection.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure. Therefore, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Your rights​

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request us to correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to us processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at: 0203 927 7410 Or write to us at: info@Qlaims.com

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How to contact us or make a complaint

If you would like to discuss any aspect of this Privacy Notice, or anything else about the personal data we collect on you, please contact us on

In any event, you have the right to lodge a complaint with our supervisory authority, the Information Commissioners Office. To report a concern to the ICO:

U-Quote portal
now live for Brokers

QlaimsInsurance is available to quote and buy on Acturis or on from our U-Quote portal here